?

Log in

No account? Create an account
s0mething p0etic
Recent Entries 
18th-Apr-2008 12:59 pm - Mraz, Mila, and Elisha
Dex
More new icons. Icons bursting with hotness!

[09] Jason Mraz
[14] Mila Kunis
[11] Elisha Cuthbert
[01] Mila Kunis Banner

001 002 003


I like being submerged in your contradictions...Collapse )
9th-Apr-2008 03:18 pm - Icons
Dex
Random icon dump.

Been busy with school and junk ya'll. Didn't mean to abandon this journal for this long!

[28] Smoking celebrities: Angelina Jolie, Marilyn Monroe, Drew Barrymore, Keira Knightley, Brad Pitt
[17] Dramione: From old challenges and LIMS
[4] Emma Watson: From old challenges

001 002 003


Said I'm falling all over the world...Collapse )
Lolli-lolli pop
Been sitting on some of these for awhile...Just kind of leisurely making stuff when the mood strikes. Took some creative chances with some of these too.

[27] Ellen Page
[18] Stock: Candy and cupcakes
[18] Little Miss Sunshine
[2] Ellen Page Friends Only Banners
001 002 003
004 005 006


Pretty lil' pictures...Collapse )
28th-Dec-2007 01:34 am - Big Icon post...
Dex
Big icon post...102 total.

24 Marilyn Monroe
26 Juno
27 Michael Cera/ Clark and Michael
23 Teen Girl Squad

PREVIEW

001 002 003
004 005 006
007 008 009


24th-Nov-2007 04:21 pm - Dramione baby manip!
Dex
New Dramione Manip! With...A BABY! Yup! And I really, really like it.
I started this manip last summer and periodically came back to it every now and then to work a bit more on it each time since it was such a big project. I pry spent more time on this one total than any one alone since my swing one.

19th-Nov-2007 06:37 pm - Crash
Dex
Hey everyone...I just thought I'd drop a little note letting everyone know why I haven't posted anything within like, the last week, and pry wont be able to for awhile longer.

Last week my hard drive crashed. It was completely non-salvageable and I lost EVERYTHING. And I mean, EVERYTHING. Photoshop resources, base pics, all my icons, manips, music, fiction, personal photos, school papers, school notes, everything is gone.

I'm incredibly depressed about the whole thing and therefor, have lost a measurable amount of motivation to do anything. I've started to re-collect music, fonts, icon textures, and a few base pics...but I have so far to go that even thinking about it makes me want to cry all over again.

In case anyone is wondering, yes, after this horror I have purchased an external hard drive and will back my stuff up from now on.

Anyway, I just thought I'd let ya'll know why I might not be around much for awhile.
12th-Nov-2007 11:10 pm - New Dramione Manips
Dex
Two new Dramione manips here.  Along with 2 different colorings for one of them. :)

The first I got the urge to do because, here in MN, instead of snowing, like it SHOULD be this time of year, it's been drizzling and/or sunny. :P


The second was done for a "vintage" theme. :)
12th-Nov-2007 03:15 pm - Challenge #17 Banners...
Dex
I've been meaning to post these for a bit now. :) Am I suppose to post these? Isn't that what you're suppose to do? I mean, they're so pretty too! :)





4th-Nov-2007 11:51 pm - New manips!
Dex
Man, I kept myself busy with manips this weekend! :)
Here are two more. One Dramione, and one of my little Hermies (what?) all by herself.

*The Dramione- I really wanted to make something that looked very post-Hogwarts. Like they're all grown up and living and hot co-workers. lol
OH! And I gave Draco glasses! Glasses are SEXY! hehe!


*The Hermione- I'm not really into doing solo Hermione/Emma manips, simply because she is so fashionable and beautiful in real life already. BUT, I really wanted to do one that portrayed her with REAL Hermione hair! You know, like crazy-insane-wild-crazy-curly-everywhere-hair! :D


1st-Nov-2007 08:12 pm - Big fat drabble post...
Dex
Hey all! So, I participated in the '12 Days of Halloween' challenge over at dramionedrabble , and now that it's over I thought I'd go ahead and share some of the drabbles I had written!

I will give you fair warning...I write silly humor almost constantly. It's just what I do. And I adore writing funny!Draco. SO, if you want a laugh, or just some lighthearted fun, check em out! :)
p.s. these cuts are messed up, but it's all one big post, so yeah...

Fooled ya! 208 words.

Trapped. 226 words.

Meet The Malfoys. 433 words.

Inside My Head. 302 words.

In Dreams. 164 words. Note: This one isn't funny, it's rather sad actually. :/

The Sweetest Torture. 346 words.

Evil Is As Evil Does. 162 words.
28th-Oct-2007 12:16 am - Request-a-drabble!
Dramione b/w POA
Alright, I snagged this meme from my homegirl moxicrimefightr
Since I'm on a drabble writing craze lately I thought I'd do it!

MEME: The first fifteen people to comment on this post get to request a drabble from me. In return, they have to post this meme in their journal. Post all fandoms you’re willing to write for.

I, of course, will especially write for D/Hr. I suppose I could attempt other HP couples, but it would be harder/not quite as fun, and they probably wouldn't turn out as well. But hey, if you want to really challenge me, go for it I guess. :/

Also, I'm fairly positive I wont get 15 people giving me prompts, so if you want to give me more than one, go for it. :)

Let the drabble fun begin!
27th-Oct-2007 11:21 pm - Across The Universe icons...
Dex
Alright! More icons! ;D

This time it's 'Across The Universe'. They're a bit Lucy/Jude-centric, simply because they have the most base photos available. I'd really like to make more Max icons, and more Max/Jude icons. So if anyone has any more photos or knows where to find em', please let me know. :)

Preview:
001 002 003

Nothin's gonna change my world...Collapse )
23rd-Oct-2007 07:53 pm - Emilie Autumn icons...
Dex
So, I went a little nuts with a bunch of Emilie Autumn icons. They were fun because she's so colorful and lovely. Does anyone else listen to her? She's great. Awesomely insane. I'd recommend checking out 'Swallow', 'Chambermaid', 'Misery Loves Company', and 'Thank God I'm Pretty' if you want to get an idea of her. Although she's so genre bending there's no way only a couple songs could do her justice. ANYWHO...Check em' out if ya like. :)

teasers

001 002 003


Click me...Collapse )
Dramione b/w POA
Hey! These are my winning challenge banners from challenge 16 at dmhg_icontest along with the full manip and icon set to match them.




YAY! :D
19th-Oct-2007 11:45 pm - Potterverse news!
Dex
Thought people may be interested in this!
Rowling was in NY recently and revealed some awesome (if you ask me) Potterverse things...
Dumbledore is gay! He and Gellert Grindelwald
had a love affair! Which I think is great! :D
Basically I'm just thrilled she finally acknowledged a characters homosexuality.
And Neville ended up marrying Hannah Abbot.


19th-Oct-2007 03:38 am - An entry full of little goodies!
Dramione b/w POA
I feel ashamed it's been almost 2 full weeks since I've posted! And I've had things done too, I just haven't gotten around to posting. Damn school and work.
Oh well, here's a worthwhile post!
I presents to you a Dramione manip, a Draco manip, and a drabble!

Dramione preview



Draco preview



7th-Oct-2007 03:07 am - New Manip and fun banners! :D
Dex
Hehehe! I finally entered a challenge for the first time! It was fun stuff. :)
Here is a new manip and my pretty banners from the results...

Manip preview...full manip under the cut.








4th-Oct-2007 03:41 am - New one-shot! :)
Dex
A one-shot just starting pouring out of me tonight and I finished it and had it beta'd stat and so, here it is!

A thousand appreciative shout-outs to my beta
ftsor for her brilliance! ;)

29th-Sep-2007 08:46 pm - Meme.
Dex
I never really do memes, but I'm a little bored and I think I may be coming down with mono or something, either that or I just drink too much, lol...and since moxicrimefightr insisted so relentlessly (ha, totally kiding), I thought 'hey, what the hell'...


26th-Sep-2007 12:41 am - Happy Birthday to me! Plus 7 Banners!
Dex
Today my birthday consisted of...
-waking up at 2 in the afternoon.
-photoshop till 5.
-stuffing my face with pizza and chocolate.
-napping from 6:30-8:00
-more photoshop until just now.

Ah, that's my kind of birthday. lol. ;)

And my bff'er Troy made me this sign and taped it on my door.....

Pretty sweet, right? With a white peacock and everything. hehe :D

This post is actually late, since it's now almost an hour past my actual birthday day, but oh well! I just finished the banners i've been working on, so I'm still considering it my birthday graphics post! :)

So yeah...Here's 5 Emma Watson/Hermione Granger banners, and 2 Draco Malfoy/Tom Felton banners!

This page was loaded Sep 20th 2017, 10:48 am GMT.